Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Ghost Recon Network Open - with Gunsmith


31 replies to this topic

#1 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,619 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:25 PM

Ghost Recon Network has opened, and Gunsmith is available already! Click here to jump straight to the Gunsmith tool and start creating your perfect weapon.

Pretty cool.

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 


#2 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 12:50 AM

Sorry can't with my PC????

Bad file length, not happy! :nono:

If when I finally take possession of my collectors edition and I can only play it through Unity, heads will roll, I'll defiantly be ###### off!

Edited by Anthonyf, 28 April 2012 - 01:55 AM.


#3 Oelmuvun

Oelmuvun

    Recruit - 1st Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:56 AM

>:(
Dammit ubi! It is more than 65MB and it will not cache! Nor can you get it standalone as far as I am aware.

#4 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 02:21 AM

Yeah I keep getting the message;

Error launching Unity player
Bad file length

This is what I was afraid off! :nono:
If this is a foretaste of things to come I'm glad EB has a 2 week return policy.

Edited by Anthonyf, 28 April 2012 - 02:57 AM.


#5 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 05:33 AM

Wow,...after three hours of trying it's not looking good for the Gunsmith.
I hope I won't have the same trouble when I go to load the game.
I now have a sense of foreboding, like a condemned man waiting for the trapdoor to swing open and the rope to go taught. :(

#6 belvucker

belvucker

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 28 April 2012 - 05:59 AM

Works perfectly fine for me, but don't worry there is no reason to really use Gunsmith outside of the game. This is just a marketing ploy to attract players, the in-game version will be much better :thumbsup: .

#7 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:35 AM

Hope so.

#8 =warcloud=

=warcloud=

    Pointman - 1st Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GB

Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:31 AM

Works great in internet explorer 9 and firefox 12, in firefox 11 kept getting bad file length. It's quite good i suppose from a social aspect, reminds me of battlelog but with some extras.
Posted Image

#9 Blame

Blame

    Pointman - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:43 AM

It's quite glitchy and has bad quality, I wouldn't give it a 5/5.

#10 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:30 AM

Make sure you are using a HTML 5 capable browser so it will work correctly. :thumbsup:

signewsuperskinny_zps8c443531.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
Tools of Destruction: -RV4/Arma3 -Poseidon Tools -Unreal 3 -AutoCAD -3dsMax -Mudbox -Maya -Photoshop


#11 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:16 AM

Make sure you are using a HTML 5 capable browser so it will work correctly. :thumbsup:


Yep, I went through IE7 and it still don't work, I even tried my Galaxy S and zip nothing!

#12 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:18 AM


Make sure you are using a HTML 5 capable browser so it will work correctly. :thumbsup:


Yep, I went through IE7 and it still don't work, I even tried my Galaxy S and zip nothing!

IE7??? thats not HTML 5 :thumbsup: IE 9 is HTML 5

signewsuperskinny_zps8c443531.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
Tools of Destruction: -RV4/Arma3 -Poseidon Tools -Unreal 3 -AutoCAD -3dsMax -Mudbox -Maya -Photoshop


#13 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:19 AM

I'll update and get back to you.

#14 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:23 AM

cool cool, try firefox 12 too if you want to, it might be a little better.

signewsuperskinny_zps8c443531.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
Tools of Destruction: -RV4/Arma3 -Poseidon Tools -Unreal 3 -AutoCAD -3dsMax -Mudbox -Maya -Photoshop


#15 Anthonyf

Anthonyf

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia (Murwillumbah NSW)

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:34 AM

After reading on the net I found out that IE9 isn't compatible with XP gulp,....I hope this won't interfere with the installation of the game when it finally arrives.
I'm already running Firefox 12?

My system specs are as follows;

Win XP Pro ver 2002 service pack 3
AMD Athlon IIX4 630 Processor
2.81 Ghz, 3.25 GB of Ram

Edited by Anthonyf, 28 April 2012 - 11:35 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users