Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Problems with making TDM Maps


21 replies to this topic

#16 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,434 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:54 PM

That's great, pleased you got it sorted. :thumbsup:

#17 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 10:06 PM

*sigh* When you solved a problem, you get a new one. I thought that ''Finally I completed the map!'' but nope. I sent the file to one of my other computers to try it out with my brother. But when I was in the game, I couldn't find the map. Then, I went on the other computer again, where I made the map. I went to Appdata/local/GRAW2/data and cut then paste the levels folder on the desktop. Then I started the game again but couldn't see the map. When I put the levels folder back into the data folder I could see the map again. There is something wrong. You know when you download a map you just put it in your custom_levels folder but it don't work with my map. It only show up in the game when I have the levels folder in the data folder.
This is killing me. Oh well I'll go to sleep, and maybe I can fix this tomorrow...

#18 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,434 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 12 April 2012 - 10:37 PM

I'm not sure how you have setup your system.

If you have your new map in the: "C:/Program Files (x86)/UBISOFT/Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2/Data" folder all changes that you make in the editor will be saved to your Appdata/local/GRAW2/data folder.

You need to copy all files in you Appdata/local/GRAW2/data folder and paste them into your "C:/Program Files (x86)/UBISOFT/Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2/Data" folder.

Make sure both PC's have the exact same files and in the same location or you may have problems playing the map.

#19 daro48

daro48

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 212 posts
  • XFire:dareckistich
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:37 AM

I'm guessing that you are using vista or win 7?

In this cause you don't have to use other localisations than main ghost recon folder/data folers all what you have to do is:
1. open properties of Ghost Recon application (right mouse klick)
2. go to Compatibility
3. check "Run this program in compatibility mode for: choose Windows XP (Serive Pack 3)
4. check "Run this program as an administrator

from nowon you will able to edit your map in f. ex. in my instalation location:
C:\Program Files\UBISOFT\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2\data

not as you case in :
Appdata/local/GRAW2/data folder.


and if you can not see your bundled map...

please give us a structure folder when you are bumding it. The right structure should looks like:

C:\Program Files\UBISOFT\bundler\tdm_mini_fort\data\

and inside data folder you need to paste your levels and texture folders, created by the editor

then you are running the bundle.bat file

and there is no way to not force this map to work.

Edited by daro48, 13 April 2012 - 04:40 AM.


#20 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 13 April 2012 - 10:11 AM

Ok look: I used a program called GRAW2Tool to bundle the map. The structure: tdm_Mini_Fort/data/levels/custom_levels/Mini_Fort.
When I sent the bundled map (I also tried to send them unbundled) to my other computer it couldn't see the map in the game. But the computer I am using to make the map worked just fine. Daro I did what you said, I ran the game as admin and chosed to run with compability for Win XP SP3. Still no change. John, what if I send you the files through Email? (it's only 465Kb so it should work).

#21 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,434 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 13 April 2012 - 10:29 AM

Yep, if you can't sort it then email will be fine. :thumbsup:

I better mention though that I've never made any TDM maps but I should be able to get it working.

#22 mexicobob

mexicobob

    Scout - 1st Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 384 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Paso, Texas

Posted 21 May 2012 - 03:35 PM

I replaced some stuff and messed around with the files and now I got it right! Since it is a TDM map I can just see a few things on the map because I automaticly win each time so I can't see the whole map. I will send the map to one of my other computers and create a server and play so I can be 100% sure everything is as it should be.


To help you see the whole map. Copy the tdm_rules.xml file and rename it to test or someting like that. Then change the following two paragraphs to look at a single player.

<!-- Have the Ghosts won by killing ALL the Rebels?
If you play alone, you have to set max_players = 1, or the game will end right away -->
<trigger name="check_all_ghosts_dead" interval="1" preserved="false" >
<!--<condition type="ServerSetting" name="max_players" greater_than="1"/>-->
<condition type="ServerSetting" name="max_players" equal="1"/>

<condition type="PlayersNotPermanentlyDead" side="1" equal="0"/>
<condition type="PlayersNotSpawnedYet" side="1" equal="0"/>
<event name="All_ghosts_dead"/>
</trigger>

<!-- Have the Rebels won by killing ALL the ghosts?
If you play alone, you have to set max_players = 1, or the game will end right away -->
<trigger name="check_all_rebels_dead" interval="1" preserved="false" >
<!--<condition type="ServerSetting" name="max_players" greater_than="1"/>-->
<condition type="ServerSetting" name="max_players" equal="1"/>

<condition type="PlayersNotPermanentlyDead" side="2" equal="0"/>
<condition type="PlayersNotSpawnedYet" side="2" equal="0"/>
<event name="All_rebels_dead"/>
</trigger>


Then in your mission.xml file change the path for the include to read.

<xi:include href="test_tdm_rules.xml"/>

Edited by mexicobob, 21 May 2012 - 03:39 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users