Warning: preg_match(): Compilation failed: nothing to repeat at offset 0 in /cluster/004/vclusters/745w7e/sites/745w7e.vc.c4.catncloud.com/http/forums/admin/sources/classes/useragents/userAgentFunctions.php on line 841 Problems with making TDM Maps - GR:AW 2 - Map Modding - Ghost Recon.net Forums

Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Problems with making TDM Maps


21 replies to this topic

#1 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 11:56 AM

I've got a few problems with my TDM map making. I thought it was going to be fairly simple compared to coop but for some reason I can't see the map when I am in-game. I downloaded other custom TDM maps and opened them to see what I need to write in the xml files etc.
Now I completed everything, I think, except for the minimap (I will make one later). But I really wanna get this to work. Can anyone help?

#2 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 03:04 PM

I fixed the problems now myself but I've got new problems instead. First, when I load the map in-game it works fine, I get into the game but, the map is supposed to be called: ''tdm_Mini_Fort'' but it says ''tdm_world_xml''. I checked the world_info file but it's nothing wrong there.
Also, I added rocks and a container (also other things, but they are not the problem) and in-game they don't have any color or well basicly you see under the map instead of the rocks or the container. I guess it has something to do with the textures but the weird thing is that I've added other things which didn't have any texture problems and I've no idea how to change this. Any help? Thanks!

#3 daro48

daro48

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 212 posts
  • XFire:dareckistich
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Posted 12 April 2012 - 03:59 PM

Hi
here is an original world_info forom one of the ubi map:\

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<world_info name="nowhere" mission_time="day">  <!-- look -->
	<world path="xml/world.xml">                        <!--      at this  -->
	</world>                                                               <!--    3 lines -->

	<mission_script path="mission.xml">
	</mission_script>
	<environments path="environments.xml"/>
	<massunits path="massunit.bin"/>
	<sound>
		<soundbank name="ambience_park_night" type="ambient"/>
		<soundbank name="avr_nowhere_sound"/>
		<soundbank name="music_act01_sound"/>
	</sound>
	<texture_scope path="texture_scope.xml"/>
	<texture name="minimap" texture="/data/textures/gui/nowhere_minimap" uv_rect="0,0,1024,792" width="1024" height="1024"/>
	<border name="minimap" min_x="-10676.768" min_y="-6114.8867" max_x="18646.32" max_y="16576.049"/>

	<world_info path="/data/levels/common/tdm_settings.xml" type="tdm"> <!-- AND HERE -->
		<texture name="loading" texture="data/textures/atlas_gui/mission_gfx/load_mp_tdm_dm" uv_rect="0,0,2048,1080" width="2048" height="2048"/> <!-- THIS ONE TOO -->
	</world_info> <!--AND THIS ONE -->

	<world_info path="/data/levels/common/dm_settings.xml" type="dm"> <!-- AND THIS ONES HERE ALL 3 OF THEM -->
		<texture name="loading" texture="data/textures/atlas_gui/mission_gfx/load_mp_tdm_dm" uv_rect="0,0,2048,1080" width="2048" height="2048"/>
	</world_info>
</world_info>

If you have this same, map should work, but it could be much easier if you will put here your code.

Edited by daro48, 12 April 2012 - 04:00 PM.


#4 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 04:24 PM

This is how the world_info looks like:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<world_info name="tdm_Mini_Fort" mission_time="night">
<world path="xml/world.xml">
</world>
<mission_script path="mission.xml">
</mission_script>
<environments path="environments.xml"/>
<massunits path="massunit.bin"/>
<sound>
<soundbank name="ambience_park_night" type="ambient"/>
<soundbank name="avr_fort_sound"/>
<soundbank name="music_act01_sound"/>
</sound>
<texture_scope path="texture_scope.xml"/>
<border name="minimap" min_x="-17094.926" min_y="-12740.976" max_x="14565.505" max_y="15578.67"/>
<world_info path="/data/levels/common/tdm_settings.xml" type="tdm">
<texture name="loading" texture="data/textures/atlas_gui/mission_gfx/load_mp_tdm_dm" uv_rect="0,0,2048,1080" width="2048" height="2048"/>
<texture name="minimap" texture="/data/textures/gui/fort_minimap" uv_rect="0,0,1024,916" width="1024" height="1024"/>
</world_info>
</world_info>

I don't see anything wrong, since it says: ''world_info name="tdm_Mini_Fort" which is the name I want

#5 daro48

daro48

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 212 posts
  • XFire:dareckistich
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:04 PM


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<world_info name="mini_fort" path="/data/levels/common/tdm_settings.xml" type="tdm" mission_time="night">

	<world path="xml/world.xml">

	</world>

  <mission_script path="mission.xml">

  </mission_script>

  <sound>

    <soundbank name="ambience_park_night" type="ambient"/>

    <soundbank name="avr_fort_sound"/>

    <soundbank name="music_act01_sound"/>

  </sound>

	<environments path="/data/levels/global_environments.xml"/>

	<massunits path="massunit.bin"/>

	<texture_scope path="texture_scope.xml"/>

</world_info>




Edited by daro48, 12 April 2012 - 08:31 PM.


#6 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:31 PM

Well you see, I can see the map in the list, and I can play it too. But the name of the map is wrong and well something is wrong with the textures too.

#7 daro48

daro48

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 212 posts
  • XFire:dareckistich
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:40 PM

in this code the name is showing as i typed to witch is:
tdm_mini_fort
you even didn't check it?

but the textures file... well this is not that simple to explain, in fact I was learning it watching on other maps. I think this is only way.

#8 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 08:19 PM

Oh ok, thanks for the help!

#9 daro48

daro48

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 212 posts
  • XFire:dareckistich
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Posted 12 April 2012 - 08:30 PM

it look like you did not check it :/
ok no problem

#10 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,403 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 12 April 2012 - 08:32 PM

Hi Star,

I got your PM but it looks like Daro has fixed your mission name problem.

As to the textures, as Daro said these can be quite complex to sort out. All textures are referenced in the texture_scope.xml, you need to list all textures that are used in your map in that xml file.

You mentioned that some of the props you placed look ok while others do not, this is because the props that look ok are part of the same texture set as other props in the map, the ones that look flat or grey need to be listed in the texture_scope.xml.

Finding these textures can be difficult as you need to know the names of the textures the prop is using and what set they belong to.

Best way is to do what Daro mentioned, look at a few texture_scope files to get an idea of how the textures are listed, this can take some time but it's vital if you intend to make your own maps or add props to existing maps.

If you can't sort it out then send me the complete map and I'll do it for you.

Hope that helps, :thumbsup:
John

#11 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 08:36 PM

Thanks John! @daro48. I did it, but it still says ''world_xml'' Grrr. This is very very odd. It didn't happen last time I was trying to make a map. I wonder whats wrong. Anyways, I will keep looking for solutions, but if I can't get it right, maybe I should send it to you, John. Thanks for taking time to help :D

#12 daro48

daro48

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 212 posts
  • XFire:dareckistich
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Posted 12 April 2012 - 08:40 PM

If I remember good I had simmilar problem when i was bundling the map in the wrong folders order, I have no other idea for your cause. 2 files i attached to you works fine the rar file has stucture which is needed to bundle your map in right way.
If you reprogrammed the world_info file to simmilar as I gave you it shouldn't ba any problems

Edited by daro48, 12 April 2012 - 08:40 PM.


#13 Whiskey

Whiskey

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Beta Tester
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:00 PM

Thanks John! @daro48. I did it, but it still says ''world_xml'' Grrr. This is very very odd. It didn't happen last time I was trying to make a map. I wonder whats wrong. Anyways, I will keep looking for solutions, but if I can't get it right, maybe I should send it to you, John. Thanks for taking time to help :D


Är inte säker på vad du menar men har du kollat unit filen så att namnet på kartan är det du vill den ska heta.

#14 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:13 PM

Faktiskt, så har jag inte det. Jag hade inte någon aning om det haha, tack för tipset!

okay guys. The name problem is solved. I fired up the game and created a LAN server, guess what I saw? ''Mini_Fort'' :P
Now it's just the textures left...

#15 **STAR**

**STAR**

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:40 PM

I replaced some stuff and messed around with the files and now I got it right! Since it is a TDM map I can just see a few things on the map because I automaticly win each time so I can't see the whole map. I will send the map to one of my other computers and create a server and play so I can be 100% sure everything is as it should be.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users