Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

ghost recon.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close


20 replies to this topic

#1 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 31 March 2012 - 02:07 PM

So as I still got an 8 years old pc, I decided to instal ghost recon once again. I read many topics in other websites, hope that I'll get some help here.

First it did not allowed me to install it, so I followed the instructions in this topic: http://www.ghostreco...?showtopic=5564 .

Finally managed to install it with Island Thunder, but when I try to start it, I get this error: "ghost recon.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close"

And that's it, have no idea what to do... :help: :please:

#2 wombat50

wombat50

    Ghost - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Republic

Posted 31 March 2012 - 10:48 PM

Were you able to play the game before installing Island Thunder?

Sometimes it can be caused by the intro videos of the game.
If you have an options.xml in:
Program Files\Red Storm Entertainment\Ghost Recon
go to this line:
<ShowIntro>TRUE</ShowIntro>
and change TRUE to FALSE.

Sometimes there will be no options.xml because it is only written on successful launch the first time the game is played.
In this case download:
My options.xml link (goes in Program Files\Red Storm Entertainment\Ghost Recon)
and see if that allows the game to start.

Here's another stickied link on:
Uninstalling/Re-installing GR link

Posted Image

Give me a cheeseburger and no one gets hurt.


#3 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 08:52 PM

Wow, thanks for the fast , sorry for the late answer. Yes, I had Ghost Recon with Desert Siege and Thunder Island installed all together.

EDIT: Just tried what you suggested, downloaded and placed the options.xml, nothing worked, it's in FALSE, still receive the same error when I start the game.

Edited by 6, 09 April 2012 - 07:32 AM.


#4 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 April 2012 - 05:10 PM

:tumbleweed:

Anyone?

#5 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,161 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 13 April 2012 - 10:04 PM

do you have an IKE log we can go on?

in your game directory there should be two files we might need, IKEcrash.log and IKE.log

if you could post what is in both that would help allot :thumbsup:

armaniac_sig_by_zeealex-d7ysvbn.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
FEMAL3 status: Alpha 2. Excam Status: Being Refined


#6 twcrash

twcrash

    Pointman - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • XFire:nfmz1
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ocean View, New Jersey

Posted 14 April 2012 - 02:37 AM

nm not payin attention

Edited by twcrash, 14 April 2012 - 02:39 AM.

fs_0f5fd924488deae81ee8abd8ddb26375.png


#7 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:49 PM

http://data.hu/get/4...IkeIkeCrash.rar

Scroll down, and click on the grey "Lassú letöltés"

#8 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,161 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 14 April 2012 - 06:41 PM

it's telling me that Options .xml could not be read and is using defaults would you mind MANUALLY setting the <showintro>FALSE</ShowIntro> rather than using the downloaded version? (sorry Wombat :/)

The game is setting the options back to default which means ShowIntro is Reverted back to TRUE rather than FALSE

Edited by Zeealex, 14 April 2012 - 06:42 PM.

armaniac_sig_by_zeealex-d7ysvbn.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
FEMAL3 status: Alpha 2. Excam Status: Being Refined


#9 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 15 April 2012 - 08:57 AM

Reinstalled Ghost Recon, and originally got no options.xml, so placed wombat's options.xml, and set <showintro>FALSE</ShowIntro> manually, stil got the same problem.

Years ago I was able to play this game with no problems...

#10 wombat50

wombat50

    Ghost - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Republic

Posted 15 April 2012 - 12:27 PM

006,
About the latest install of Ghost Recon:
-Is the expansion pack Desert Siege installed along with the Island Thunder expansion?
-What patches have been applied?
-Is this a download version for example from Steam. If not Is it being installed with a Gold Pack containing all the expansions. Or three separate discs; one for GR, Desert Siege, and Island Thunder?
Regards

Edited by wombat50, 15 April 2012 - 12:31 PM.

Posted Image

Give me a cheeseburger and no one gets hurt.


#11 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 15 April 2012 - 06:46 PM

It was installed with DS and TI, got the error. Same when it was installed with only TI, and again the same when it was installed with TI and 1.3 + 1.4 patch.

It's in 3 discs.

#12 Tinker

Tinker

     

  • Staff
  • 7,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2012 - 10:04 PM

Hi, sry to see the problems. The log files do not help much.

what are your system specs?

Can we confirm that you did in the following order:

Installed ghost recon
Installed desert seige
Installed island thunder
Installed patch 1.4
Posted Image

#13 006

006

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:44 PM

Did it the following way: GR, IT, 1.4

My PC(I'll edit it): 1.8 Ghz
1.5 Gb RAM
128 Mb Video Card (ati 94??)
Windows Xp

#14 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:24 PM

So did we ever get a look at his crash log? If not, go to your Ghost Recon directory, open the Ike.txt and Ike.log.txt files and paste their contents up here.

Maybe the issue is something to do with just IT installed and not DS? I've never tried that.

#15 Tinker

Tinker

     

  • Staff
  • 7,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:28 PM

Yep, crash logs were posted several posts up.

Looks like you are missing desert siege. This contains patch 1.3 content. If you do not have this, then you must install patch 1.3 before patch 1.4.

Looks like you will need to do a clean uninstall, and start again. Pls let us know it is the problem.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users