Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Russian Player Mod - general topic


171 replies to this topic

#1 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 02 March 2012 - 09:00 PM

Hi all. I just registered on the forum, so I would like to greet everyone here. ;) As you can read in the title of this topic, it will be about the mod I am going to make - Russian Player Mod. Basically, it will change the sites in the original Ghost Recon campaign like that: Americans - Russians, Russians - Americans, British - Georgians, Georgians - British. Unfortunately, I am a "fresh" Ghost Recon modder (earlier I only modded Call of Duty and S.T.A.L.K.E.R. sometimes), so I will need some help from the more anvanced modders than me. Here's my "modding plan" (it may change, or I may do it in different order):
1. Change the soldiers (by modding the "Actor" folder).
2. Change the weapons.
3. Change the mission descriptions.
4. Change the audio.
And here is my first question: is there a fast way to do the first point, or do I have to manually change all of the ".atr" files? Also, where can I see the soldiers models? Because I want to choose which soldier would be which, and not do it randomly, like playing "Battleships". ;) So, if you can, answer my questions in this topic. See you soon. :)

Edited by Chudy Picio, 02 March 2012 - 09:03 PM.


#2 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 02 March 2012 - 09:58 PM

Get whatever Russian .chr (character) file you want. Rename the .chrs to the name of the good guy characters you are replacing, e.g. russian_enemy to ica_us_rifleman. It will now show the Russians instead of players. If you want to make a bunch of .atrs to replace them, download BajaBravo's ATR generator which generates large numbers of ATRs at once with the faces, names, and .chrs of your choice. To change the bad guys will be a little harder, not sure how you would replace all the hundreds of enemies to Americans.

Weapons are easy to change, just make some new kits and name them e.g. demolitions-01, demolitions-02, etc.

Just open the mission you are changing the briefing of, change the briefing, and save it to your mod mission folder with the same name. When your mod is run at highest priority, it will show the changes in game while your mod is active.

For audio, get the sound files you want, if necessary, convert them to GR-native format, and rename them to the files you are replacing and stick 'em in your mod's sound folder. Nothing else needs to be done.

#3 RussiaGhost

RussiaGhost

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 March 2012 - 10:03 PM

http://www.ghostreco...act=view&id=283 ATR Generator Create actor files.
I do not know how exactly to their enemies, but just makes a lot of actors.
Models need to look or to create an actor and the editor just to change the model and choose, or someone of his professional as well replace it.
Mission are doing in the script editor and the company collected there, too.
Weapons, too, in the editor and the models in 3d max, maps and models of the actors is also a max only when necessary plug-in and max 4.2 or 3 on the new does not work.
My poor English from Russian, he is directly in Google.

Origmiss\Character\Allied US Model
Character\Specialists Specialists
Character\GR Georgia Redel
Character\Refugees man and women.
The rest are Russian.

#4 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 02 March 2012 - 10:46 PM

Thank you, guys for replying so fast. :)

@ rileyfletcher_01:

1. I also used the RSB Editor to see the soldiers skins/models - I forgot to mention it ;) - but I'll try your metod too. This BajaBravo's ATR Generator is good, but it is complicated for me - at least at now. I'll need some tips about it. About the "bad guys", I think I'll change them manually to Americans/British - if there's no other option, I can do it.

2. I think I could also use the Firestar's Kit Matrix to make some new ".kit" files. Also, how can I change the weapon's pictures in - game? Because I already know how to change the weapons themselfs, but the pictures are still wrong.

3. Could you tell me where are those missions briefings?

4. With audio, it's a little bit complicated, because when I'm changing it (I have got the Russian audio files), the game crashes, but I'll look for the solution for it later.

@ RussiaGhost:

Thank you for the tips, but I am not going to create new 3D models or skins - I'll only change them. :) But thanks for the tips.

Edited by Chudy Picio, 02 March 2012 - 11:06 PM.


#5 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:21 AM

1. First, start the ATR Generator. For my example, we're going to make 20 Russian demo experts. Set the Class to Demolitions and the Armor value to whatever you want. The armor value determines how tough it is to kill them with an abdomen shot. Next, un-check the Names and Faces in same file button. Now we need to make a .txt file that the generator uses to name our actors. This will be the name that displays in the game when you kill them or are killed by them. Make a new .txt file and type something like 'Russian Demo Expert' or 'Russian Infantry'. Copy that line twenty times, and then add one last line that says 'end' so it turns out something like this:




Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
end

Save your .txt file with a name like 'Russian Names'. Note that you must have a name for every .atr, so if you want 40 .atrs, type in 40 names. The generator won't work if you don't have enough names.

Now, make another .txt file. This one will determine which faces the Russians will be given. Because people won't really care about seeing the same face on enemies twice, we'll let the generator 'recycle' the faces by only putting ten faces in instead of twenty. Find a face in the Origmiss texture folder, for example, ICE_rus_01.rsb. Copy ICE_rus_.rsb into your .txt file and then copy that twenty times. Now, add the numbers before '.rsb' in each name. You need to add each line twice, by this I mean it should look like this:


ICE_rus_01.rsb
ICE_rus_01.rsb
ICE_rus_02.rsb
ICE_rus_02.rsb
ICE_rus_03.rsb
ICE_rus_03.rsb
ICE_rus_04.rsb
ICE_rus_04.rsb
ICE_rus_05.rsb
ICE_rus_05.rsb
ICE_rus_06.rsb
ICE_rus_06.rsb
ICE_rus_07.rsb
ICE_rus_07.rsb
ICE_rus_08.rsb
ICE_rus_08.rsb
ICE_rus_09.rsb
ICE_rus_09.rsb
ICE_rus_10.rsb
ICE_rus_10.rsb
end

The reason for the doubles is because the first of every two lines is used for the face, and the second out of every two is used for the blink. The blink face is just a face with it's eyes closed so every once in awhile it flashes that blink face so it looks like they're blinking, but enemy actors don't need that much detail so we will just use the same face for the blink as well. Save your .txt file and name it something like 'Russian Faces'.

Back in the generator, click the browse button next to Names and navigate to the Russian Names.txt and select it. Do the same for the Faces slot and select the Russian Faces.txt. Now, move on down to the Model section. Select a .chr file, for example, rs_south_aks.chr from the Origmiss\Character\RS folder. This is some enemy Russian character. You can either use the same .chr for the LOD2 and LOD3 slots, or select the rs_south_aks_a.chr for LOD2 and the rs_south_aks_b.chr for the LOD3 slot. The _a and _b.chrs are just lower quality models that are swapped out on the enemy's body when you are at a distance which saves resources and reduces lag. You can, of course, use the same high-quality rs_south_aks.chr for Model, LOD2, and LOD3. Make sure to un-check the Generate DS and IT LODs button. If you want variety in the .chrs, you'll have to run the generator several times with different models selected.

Now, under the Attributes section, you can set what the Russians' stats will be. The min and max values are, obviously, the lowest and highest stat they can have for each category. It will be randomly selected, so if you set it to 2 and 5 it may be anywhere from 2 to 5. The Weapon, Stealth, Stamina, and Leadership Adjustments determine how much the random values will be increased or decreased, so if you set the Stamina to 2, our random value might jump from 3 to 5, or all the way from 5 to 7. The - values are obviously decrements.

The attachments section determines what headgear, glasses, canteens, holsters, backpacks, or whatever, the guys will all be equipped with. We won't go too much into this, but it works the same as with the .chrs, they all get it and if you want variety, run the gen several times with a different model set.

Set your output path to where you want the .atrs sent. NEVER send the same class of .atrs to the same folder or they will overwrite the old ones. Set the Start Number to 1 and End Number to 20, thus displaying that 20 atrs will be created.



2. I would suggest the built-in IGOR Kit editor, but whatever you want is fine. You need Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro in an old version to create kit icons which show your current weapons; if you don't have one of the above art editors, get Wombat50 to do it, he loves doing kit icons as he has done hundreds for me Posted Image

3. Go to the IGOR editor in your GR directory and start it up. Go to File\Open, and find the mission you want to change from Origmiss\Mission. Go in and change the briefing by going to Edit then Briefing. In the briefing editor, use {p} for paragraph breaks.

4. For music, convert the sound to WAV, 22050Hz, and Stereo, format. For all other sounds (effects, guns, etc.) it should be WAV, 22050Hz, Mono. Put it in your mod's sound folder with the same name as the file you are overwriting. If it is a new sound for let's say a gun or something, you'll need to go to IGOR, open the Sound Volume Editor, navigate to your mod's sound folder, click Reconcile, then Click Apply.

#6 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:58 AM

@ rileyfletcher_01:

1. Really big thanks for this description - now everything is clear for me. :)

2. Well, I'll try to use the IGOR Kit Editor, but I'm not good at using this tool, because it's new for me. About the weapons icons - I don't have got neither Photoshop nor Paint Shop Pro, but almost all of the weapons icons I need are in the game already, they just need to be changed property - but maybe you're right, I'll ask Wombat50 for a little help. :)

3. I find them and discovered that I can edit them manually too, by opening them in the Word Pad or something - is it good too? Because I'm not good at using IGOR already.

4. And that's the biggest problem, I think - I have got the sound files from the Russian version of the Ghost Recon (these are the male and female squad dialogues, before - mission dialogues and training dialogues), but when I am changing them or adding them to the mod the game crashes or they are not working - there's no sound at all then. And I don't know what to do with it.

Also, an additional question: do I need to put all of the game folders in my mod, or only those with the changes in them?

Edited by Chudy Picio, 03 March 2012 - 12:58 AM.


#7 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 03 March 2012 - 01:19 AM

1. Glad to help.

2. Tell Don (wombat) I sent you to him, I'm sure he'll be pleased to have more work. Posted Image

3. Yeah, Notepad/Wordpad is great for small edits, I use it to take out briefing sounds I don't want or change stuff I don't want to start IGOR up to do.

4. No idea why this is happening. What do you mean when you add them to the mod? When you 'reconcile' them in IGOR?

Nope, only the folders you are changing need to be added in your mod.

Good luck!

#8 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:56 AM

@ rileyfletcher_01:

2. All right. :thumbsup: Wombat50 is making only kit icons or the whole kits too? And also - where are the enemies weapons/kits? Because I have to change them too.

4. Well, it means that I just simply put those files in my mod folder. What is 'reconcile' in IGOR?

Edited by Chudy Picio, 03 March 2012 - 11:15 PM.


#9 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 03 March 2012 - 01:37 PM

2. You make the kits, send him a list of what you want, and he'll do it pretty fast. The enemy weapons are in the Equip folder, as well as the enemy kits. Singleplayer/Multiplayer kits for players are in the kits folder of a mod.

It should be pretty straightforward on how to change the kits. For the players, make as many kits as you want with Russian weapons and then put them in the folders, e.g. demolitions-01 through 20 in the Kits/Demolitions folder of your mod, sniper-01 through 16 in the Kits/Sniper folder of your mod, etc. for all four classes. They will overwrite the original kits in-game as long as your mod has highest priority (at bottom of mod list).

To change the enemy weapons, first copy all of the kits in the Origmiss or Mp2 (if you have island thunder) Equip folder and paste them in your mod's equip folder. Use your kit editor (downloaded or in IGOR) or use Wordpad to go into the kits and replace them with M16s, M249s, M240s, M24s, L85A1s, or any other US/UK weapons.

4. Reconcile is what I was telling you to do in the Sound Volume Editor under the Tools menu in IGOR. Once you put in a new sound, go to IGOR, go to Tools, open the Sound Volume Editor, navigate to your sound folder, click on it, click the Reconcile button in the Volume Editor, click apply, and then your sound will function properly. Do NOT reconcile a sound if it is overwriting an old one, e.g. new music to play at the menus or whatever, or you will get weird sound issues. Make a new folder called something like 'non_xml' in your Sound folder and put all the overwriting sounds in there so they don't get reconciled when you reconcile new sounds.

#10 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:18 PM

@ rileyfletcher_01:

2. OK, I'll make those Kits and then I'll contact Wombat50. Oh, and I already changed all enemy weapons to American/British.

4. OK, thanks - now all the sounds are working. :thumbsup:

Also, one more thing - I know where are the missions descriptions files to change, but where are the objectives? Because I can't find them.

And the good news - I already changed almost all friendly soldiers to Russians/Georgians (I have only to change the Specialists). The sound is now changed too. The vechicles too. Also, first two missions now have got the British enemies - now I'm working on the rest of the missions. Big thanks for you, rileyfletcher_01, you helped me a lot. :thumbsup:

Also - is there a way to edit the ".atr" files without making new ones? Because when I'm editing them, the computer is making new files which are ".txt"-s and I have to manually delete the old ".atr" files and change the ".txt"-s to ".atr"-s.

Edited by Chudy Picio, 04 March 2012 - 12:21 AM.


#11 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 04 March 2012 - 12:27 AM

To edit Objectives, go to the Script menu at the top of the IGOR toolbar and click on Objectives. Don't change the objective tag or it will mess up the script; just change the text of the objective.

When you copy the .atrs over into your mod, select them all, right click them, go to properties, and un-check 'Read-Only'. If it is not checked, check it and then uncheck it. Once you've made sure it is unchecked, hit Apply and exit out of the popup. You can then save them after editing them in Wordpad.

#12 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 06 March 2012 - 05:09 PM

@ rileyfletcher_01:

Thanks, the objectives are working now, as well as descriptions. But one more question about text stuff - where are those in - game messages, like "Mission failed" or "All soldiers died" etc. ? Because I would like to change them too.

Also, I have got some problems with the weapons changing - not with the weapon's pictures, but with weapons themselves - AK-74 with GP-25 grenade launcher doesn't have got the "changing - weapon loading" (you know, this little yelow circle with an arrow inside) when I'm equiping the grenade launcher, AKS-74u doesn't have got crosshairs and also both GP-25 grenade launcher and AKS-74u have got the "! find key" words instead of their names. What can I do with it?

Edited by Chudy Picio, 06 March 2012 - 05:10 PM.


#13 RileyFletcher_01

RileyFletcher_01

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 06 March 2012 - 05:49 PM

The 'Mission Failed' text is designated in the script, with a DeclareMissionComplete or DeclareMissionFailed response which ends the mission and displays your text for 3 seconds before fading to black and going to the after-action screen. All Soldiers Died is hard-coded into the engine and you would have to get into some hex-editing to change it, might be a little complicated for you. You can however, in the script, have a response 'DisableAutoendNoPlayers' in the startup block and have a block triggered when all members of the player platoon have died which in turn ends the mission and displays what you want it to say.

You'll probably have trouble with the enemy weapons being used for the players -- you'd be better off either copying them into your mod and editing them or getting some new ones from a mod like Spetsgruppa-Vympel. The AKS doesn't have a reticle because it is for enemies only and they don't need reticles to aim.

#14 Giampi

Giampi

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 3,170 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:20 AM

You'll probably have trouble with the enemy weapons being used for the players -- you'd be better off either copying them into your mod and editing them or getting some new ones from a mod like Spetsgruppa-Vympel. The AKS doesn't have a reticle because it is for enemies only and they don't need reticles to aim.


What rileyfletcher_01 is stating is of course correct. My suggestion would be as well to use some new weapons made available by other modders in the past. Instead of the very good Vympel mod I wanna suggest some alternatives.
In this section you can find what you need without the little complication to request any permit
http://www.ghostreco...=category&id=43
For example, in EDF mod we are using this
http://www.ghostreco...act=view&id=444

Alternatively we might ask Thales100 to use some of the weapons he modded
http://www.ghostreco...act=view&id=703

Edited by Giampi, 07 March 2012 - 01:21 AM.


#15 Chudy Picio

Chudy Picio

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznan, Poland

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:50 PM

@ rileyfletcher_01, Giampi:

Thank you for the tips, guys, but I already figured out: I launched the Desert Siege and Island Thunder DLC-s, and then the AK-74 with GP-25 grenade launcher started to work normally - everything is fine with it now. The AKS-74u, hoever, was still crashed, so I copied the ".gun" file of it from the Jack57's "Band of Brothers" mod - I'll ask him by e-mail if I can use it. But thanks for help.

Right now, I've got less time to work on the mod - I'm only in the 5th mission - but I'm still going to do it, only a little bit slower.

Edited by Chudy Picio, 07 March 2012 - 01:50 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users