Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

GR:AW2 Not Fully Compatible w/ 64-bit OS?


7 replies to this topic

#1 candy76041820

candy76041820

    Recruit - 1st Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Changchun, Jilin, PRC

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:17 AM

My new laptop is running Windows 7 (64 bit, Home Basic), and something's wrong with my map in mulitplayer coop games:
No matter where Mitchell goes, the triangle on the map display is locked in the upper-left corner, like this: :wall:
Posted Image
I've removed everything under Local and Mods folder trying isolating the cause, so I don't think there's any mod to blame. Also, the mods I've installed have been functioning successfully on my old laptop, which is running Windows Vista (32 bit, HB, then updated to Ultimate).
Anyone else encountering this problem?? :blink:

#2 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,703 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:47 AM

Same problem with stock (not modded) maps?

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#3 candy76041820

candy76041820

    Recruit - 1st Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Changchun, Jilin, PRC

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:51 AM

Yeah. Actually I was testing with the offical coop maps Sierra and Quarry.

#4 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,431 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:02 PM

I'm using Win7 Ultimate 64 bit here and everything works fine, never had any problems with the minimap.

Not sure why you are having this problem.

Probably a daft question but I assume you are using the latest version of the game?

#5 candy76041820

candy76041820

    Recruit - 1st Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Changchun, Jilin, PRC

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:05 PM

Well, if you are referring to ver1.05, then yes. :whistle:

#6 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,431 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:09 PM

Yep, 1.05 is the latest version.

As it's also happening on the stock maps then all I can suggest is re-installing the game.

#7 candy76041820

candy76041820

    Recruit - 1st Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Changchun, Jilin, PRC

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:17 PM

Then I'm afraid that's not applicable to me, because my GRAW2 was simply copied from another machine.... You know, it's not necessarily care about piracy since I'm not playing it online, is it? :D

#8 JohnTC02

JohnTC02

     

  • Admin
  • 3,431 posts
  • XFire:johntc02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:23 PM

WHAT!!! that means you are not using a legal copy, if it's copied from another PC then you are using the same serial on both machines effectively making it a hacked copy.

We will not help you until you purchase a copy for your second PC.

Thread closed!!! :wall:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users