Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Cant see custom maps after installation


27 replies to this topic

#1 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2011 - 12:29 PM

Hi everyone,new member here...I need some help regarding custom missions play.I followed all the instructions on how to install custom maps but they wont appear in the game when i try to host a lan game.One problem is that most map dont come with a bundle.log file but even those who do wont appear either.I have a dual core athlon proccesor at 3.1gh,4gb ram,1gb ati radeon series 5 gpu and windows 7 system.Can someone please help me!!!!?????!!!!!!

#2 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2011 - 05:48 PM

somebody????

#3 Tinker

Tinker

     

  • Staff
  • 7,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 August 2011 - 07:10 PM

Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels
Posted Image

#4 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2011 - 11:58 AM

Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

hello,there is no custom_levels folder in that path.Shall I create one?


Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

hello,there is no custom_levels folder in that path.Shall I create one?

Just did it and still nothing...

#5 Tinker

Tinker

     

  • Staff
  • 7,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 13 August 2011 - 12:32 PM

Take a look at this, see if you have missed anything: How do I install OGR coop mods?

Also try to run the game as administartor, right click the exe and in compatibility tab, select run as admin...
Posted Image

#6 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2011 - 02:47 PM

Take a look at this, see if you have missed anything: How do I install OGR coop mods?

Also try to run the game as administartor, right click the exe and in compatibility tab, select run as admin...

still nothing...

which patch works best for ogr maps?

I have 1.35 installed

#7 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,713 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 13 August 2011 - 02:52 PM


Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

hello,there is no custom_levels folder in that path.Shall I create one?


Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

hello,there is no custom_levels folder in that path.Shall I create one?

Just did it and still nothing...


Can you copy the exact path you used and paste in here so we can check...

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#8 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2011 - 05:26 PM



Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

hello,there is no custom_levels folder in that path.Shall I create one?


Hi

Where are you placing the files? Using W7 try placing them into here:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

hello,there is no custom_levels folder in that path.Shall I create one?

Just did it and still nothing...


Can you copy the exact path you used and paste in here so we can check...

C:\Users\Zeus\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter
As I said no Custom_levels folder exists.I did create one though but still didnt work.

#9 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,713 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 13 August 2011 - 06:02 PM

Hang on, that's not where I put my mods in W7. My bundles go in >

D:\Program Files\UBISOFT\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2\custom_levels

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#10 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2011 - 07:07 PM

I can play custom maps on graw2 but I cant on graw1.My installation folder for graw1 is
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter

I have no problem with skins and stuff...just maps.

#11 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,713 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 13 August 2011 - 07:32 PM

Woops sorry I didn't notice we were in the GRAW forum.

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#12 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2011 - 07:42 PM

I can play custom maps on graw2 but I cant on graw1.My installation folder for graw1 is
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter

I have no problem with skins and stuff...just maps.


lol

#13 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 August 2011 - 10:29 AM


I can play custom maps on graw2 but I cant on graw1.My installation folder for graw1 is
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter

I have no problem with skins and stuff...just maps.


lol

Any other ideas????

#14 mexicobob

mexicobob

    Scout - 1st Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 384 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Paso, Texas

Posted 14 August 2011 - 11:22 PM

If running a 64 bit sytem the path is;
C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

if running a 32 bit system the path is:
C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

And you need to move your custom bundles there.
his is also where you would put the missions that you are creating.

Or you can try:

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

If you do not have a custom_levels here then create it.

#15 lord_zeus

lord_zeus

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 August 2011 - 10:12 AM

If running a 64 bit sytem the path is;
C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

if running a 32 bit system the path is:
C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

And you need to move your custom bundles there.
his is also where you would put the missions that you are creating.

Or you can try:

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter\custom_levels

If you do not have a custom_levels here then create it.

I have tried both ways you are describing and it still doesnt work.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users