Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

cant conect to severs :(


11 replies to this topic

#1 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 27 July 2011 - 02:41 PM

ok about a month ago this started happening ether i conect to sever and play for fee sec then lose conect or cant even conect.iv been on to vodafone so many times they cant figure it out.its 7mb broadband. i have windows 7 64bit i7 3.0 6gig ram ati radeon 5870. iv avg full version iv turned of firewalls and so on....... any have an idea whts blocking my conection or what it is.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#2 Jody

Jody

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:28 PM

Is this wireless broadband by any chance..??
Stress is when you wake up screaming then you realise you havent fallen asleep yet...

#3 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:52 PM

yes iv tryed wired to no joy
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 Jody

Jody

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:07 PM

Firstly, I see a few people who have this issue using wireless internet, I have no idea of the reason for this and unfortunately I have no advice to offer you.

With wired internet though these issues are somewhat less and can often be solved by disabling firewalls and checking router logs, (if using a router) and checking firewall/antivirus logs to make sure they arent causing any problem.

Some servers you wont be able to connect to depending what country your in it could be port blocking or ip blocking inposed by your isp or govt, I'm really not sure of the reasons why. Keep watching this thread though as others may have tips/tricks to offer you.

Best of luck..!!
Stress is when you wake up screaming then you realise you havent fallen asleep yet...

#5 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:22 PM

thanks dam govt

got it working on lan but gone again.

Edited by nigelk9, 31 July 2011 - 10:08 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image

#6 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 02 August 2011 - 08:37 PM

anyone help me???????????????????????????????????????
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,992 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:08 PM

do you use a dongle? or is the wireless card integrated into your computer?

it could be that the wireless card (or dongle) is only 56k or whatever which causes absolute mayhem on Game servers.

sigsuperskinny_zpsa6d89ab5.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
Tools of Destruction: -RV4/Arma3 -Poseidon Tools -Unreal 3 -AutoCAD -3dsMax -Mudbox -Maya -Photoshop


#8 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 04 August 2011 - 08:52 PM

its vodafone router i can use wireless and lan
Posted Image
Posted Image

#9 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 07 August 2011 - 04:18 PM

the lan works sometimes?
Posted Image
Posted Image

#10 Zeealex

Zeealex

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,992 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Altis

Posted 07 August 2011 - 04:29 PM

i would probably say you aren't close enough to the "exchange" then, it sounds like that type of issue if you ask me, in which case i'd change your ISP if possible. they may say it's 7.0 mb broadband on the Adverts but you could only be getting about 1mb, it was a problem we had with Sky, they said 20MB broadband but i only got 2mb broadband where i was.
so try changing your ISP if possible, see if that solves the issue

sigsuperskinny_zpsa6d89ab5.jpg
"If you feel truly passionate about something, you will gladly spend a lifetime pursuing it"
Tools of Destruction: -RV4/Arma3 -Poseidon Tools -Unreal 3 -AutoCAD -3dsMax -Mudbox -Maya -Photoshop


#11 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 07 August 2011 - 06:57 PM

it avg speed is 5mb

dose any one have a clue what i could do i just loses connection on servers
Posted Image
Posted Image

#12 nigelk9

nigelk9

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • XFire:nigelk9
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ireland

Posted 14 August 2011 - 02:49 PM

it avg speed is 5mb

dose any one have a clue what i could do i just loses connection on servers




it was vodafones failt at last thu listen to me no i can get on gud few severs
Posted Image
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users