Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Steam Users! GRAW 1 fix for Crosscom and Ready for Bear mission


12 replies to this topic

#1 belvucker

belvucker

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 11 July 2011 - 06:43 AM

Hey guys I just installed GRAW Steam version and unfortunately it does come with a bug. Selecting troops with the middle mouse button does not work and there is camera clipping in the beginning of the Ready for Bear Mission. Fortunately, FreemanforPrez from the Steam forums has found the fix for it and I just wanted to post it here as well. Sorry if this post is too long, I just really wanted to bring this up. Especially since there are going to be a ton of people who will be winning the Ghost Recon complete pack from the giveaway contest. I tested this fix myself, but only for the CrossCom issue. I will try to reach the Ready for Bear mission ASAP and report back.

Original Post by: FreemanforPrez from Steam Forums.

If you're playing the Steam version of GRAW 1 for PC, you will likely come across the problem where the Cross Com fails to work very early in the game in the tutorial phase of your first mission.
Here is the fix for that:
First off, you need to find the "ctrl_set_def.xml" file and MAKE A BACKUP COPY OF IT FIRST with a different name in case anything goes wrong!
Then open it with Notepad or any other text editor.
The file "ctrl_set_def.xml" is in your "...\Steam\steamapps\common\ghost recon advanced warfighter\Settings" folder.


there's a line in there that reads:
<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="misc"/>


It needs to be changed to read:
<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="interface"/>

And then save the file by simply pressing ctrl+S or using the Save menu in your text editor.
And that MIGHT do it.
IF NOT, the other option is to:


change:
<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="misc"/>


To read:
<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="tactics"/>


Fixing the Ready For Bear mission - mission 6
And then we have the patch.bundle problem, which is the cause of the camera clipping/rolling problem seen in the beginning of the Ready for Bear mission...


In the Bundles folder (again in your game's installation directory), the file named "patch.bundle" needs to be renamed to "Xpatch.bundle" (without the quotes of course), AT LEAST BEFORE the beginning of the "Ready for Bear" mission.


It does not need to be renamed back afterwards, apparently, and it might be a good idea to try to rename it before a new game.
NOTE: For MULTIPLAYER you will have to rename it back to patch.bundle. The fix above is only for Single Player.
(Thank you to Oelmuvun for that information!)

Is it all fixed yet? Maybe. Read on...



The Cross Com MAY stop working again after renaming it to xpatch.bundle, and if so, again in the "ctrl_set_def.xml" file, change "tactics" back to "interface":
i.e.,


-FROM-

<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="tactics"/>


-TO-

<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="interface"/>


These fixes SHOULD work. if anyone has any questions, by all means feel free to ask.
I was told by a mod here that he brought this up with the Steam administrators and that if this receives a positive response it will be stickied.
I can't take credit for these fixes by the way. I simply arranged it all in one post, but I found the information here in this forum a year ago and at other places around the 'net too.



#2 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,694 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 11 July 2011 - 11:52 PM

Yeh I saw this earlier, thanks for posting it.

I will had it to the site support FAQ.

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#3 belvucker

belvucker

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 12 July 2011 - 12:47 AM

Actually hold that thought Rocky, I just made a few horrifying discoveries of that fix. The crosscom portion works, but renaming the patch.bundle to Xpatch.bundle actually disables certain sound effects and reverts the game features to 1.10 I think... I know this because the grenade launcher crosshairs are different, when I rename the bundle.

#4 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,694 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 12 July 2011 - 01:06 AM

Rgr, let me know if you make progress. Thanks.

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#5 belvucker

belvucker

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 12 July 2011 - 04:19 AM

Alright, the fix does work. However it is advisable to use it (the patch.bundle to Xpatch.bundle) when you reach the Ready for Bear mission, not beforehand. Then reverting back after the mission is completed. Unfortunately this is probably caused because neither Ubisoft or Valve want to take responsibility to fix this issue. This is probably why EA decided to start its own game client recently, Origin. This is a good temporary fix, if I come with anything in the future I will update this post.

#6 -Badger-

-Badger-

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 January 2012 - 05:58 AM

Alright, the fix does work. However it is advisable to use it (the patch.bundle to Xpatch.bundle) when you reach the Ready for Bear mission, not beforehand. Then reverting back after the mission is completed. Unfortunately this is probably caused because neither Ubisoft or Valve want to take responsibility to fix this issue. This is probably why EA decided to start its own game client recently, Origin. This is a good temporary fix, if I come with anything in the future I will update this post.



the fix support has nothing to do with steam. or valve. they take no responsibility for patch work when publishing titles on their service and this is not why EA re-branded their Downloader to Origin.; it was to get exclusive launch sales and exclusive DLC sales. UBI has spent the better part of the last decade not fixing ghost recon. They are entirely to blame for the lack of support. Look at any of their good older Clancy games. none of them are supported past 6 months.

#7 barriboy

barriboy

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:42 AM

Hi guys,

Sorry to revive an old thread, but I have been having some trouble with a steam version of the game. I am trying to mod in extra save points as described here:
http://www.ghostreco...showtopic=35612

I had it all working on level 1 (I had played the game previously, but just repurchased on steam and am looking for an easier playthrough) with the added saves, only to find that the cross com wasn't working. Using the method above, I got it working, only to find that I couldn't then use the action button... By switching action's grouping to tactics, I could get that to work to. Unfortunately, this has ruined the mod. It no longer seems to reference the missionXX.xml files. I even unpacked the bundles and started over from scratch, but it still seems to gloss right over my mods.

Does anyone have any idea how to get around this?

I was just playing through as normal, but I am stuck in the embassy and just keep getting insta-killed by a rocket or grenade or some damn thing. I remember how long it took me to get past that scene last time, and I just don't think I have the patience anymore.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
barriboy

#8 belvucker

belvucker

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 13 March 2012 - 03:20 PM

Hi guys,

Sorry to revive an old thread, but I have been having some trouble with a steam version of the game. I am trying to mod in extra save points as described here:
http://www.ghostreco...showtopic=35612

I had it all working on level 1 (I had played the game previously, but just repurchased on steam and am looking for an easier playthrough) with the added saves, only to find that the cross com wasn't working. Using the method above, I got it working, only to find that I couldn't then use the action button... By switching action's grouping to tactics, I could get that to work to. Unfortunately, this has ruined the mod. It no longer seems to reference the missionXX.xml files. I even unpacked the bundles and started over from scratch, but it still seems to gloss right over my mods.

Does anyone have any idea how to get around this?

I was just playing through as normal, but I am stuck in the embassy and just keep getting insta-killed by a rocket or grenade or some damn thing. I remember how long it took me to get past that scene last time, and I just don't think I have the patience anymore.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
barriboy


Unfortunately, the steam version of GRAW is FUBAR, but there may still be a way to fix it (except I don't know how to). All I can recommend is to play the game without the mod, the game isn't all too hard if you played it through a couple of times; or you can buy a boxed retail copy for like 5 dollars on Ebay.

#9 barriboy

barriboy

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 06:39 PM

Unfortunately, the steam version of GRAW is FUBAR.

Oh, believe me, I've noticed.

All I can recommend is to play the game without the mod, the game isn't all too hard if you played it through a couple of times; or you can buy a boxed retail copy for like 5 dollars on Ebay.


I actually never finished the game the first time through. I don't remember how far I made it, but I know I never finished. I think I finally hit a level where I just couldn't get past it and then just gave up. I still have my retail copy somewhere at my parents' house two states over, but I just like the convenience of steam where I don't have to move around and maintain a hundred discs whenever I move.

Oh well, thanks anyway. I'll keep messing around with the xmls, maybe try extracting the xpatch.bundle to see if they have new mission scripts in there. Will post if I find anything and will keep checking back in case anyone has any pearls of wisdom for me.

How can they have released a game to steam without even checking to see if it has basic functionality, like, say, the effing cross-com? I know no companies support mods, so I guess I can't really blame them for this, but not having a few commands work (and I haven't yet reached Ready for Bear, but it almost sounds like the glitch there is fatal) is just plain ridiculous. For shame, EA, for shame.

Cheers,
barriboy

#10 EricJ

EricJ

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,859 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore, MD

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:52 AM

And a further note, keep it "virgin" until you finish it.

Edited by EricJ, 19 December 2012 - 12:29 PM.


#11 EricJ

EricJ

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,859 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore, MD

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:15 PM

NOTE: It seems to be some kind of error with the map, so once you get to the main gate of the entrance, make sure it saves a Save point, and then reinstall your mods, and convert "xpatch.bundle" to "patch.bundle".

#12 Kevin211060

Kevin211060

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 April 2013 - 08:23 PM

All,

 

Following the above instructions from posters FreemanforPrez and belvucker will be right on !

here is three (3) somethings that needed to be worked on this laptop and game files:

 

Updated This game will work by disabling the Dell Touchpad and Dell Pointstick in a E6410 Latitude

 

Updated the "ctrl_set_def.xml" file

<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse" group="tactics"/>

<button id="hud_up" binding="mouse wheel up" device="mouse" group="misc"/>

<button id="hud_down" binding="mouse wheel down" device="mouse" group="misc"/>

 

Updated the "profile.xml" file in 'graw_profile_default' folder for crosscom making mouse to scroll up AND down

<button id="hud_down" binding="mouse wheel down" device="mouse"/>

<button id="hud_select" binding="2" device="mouse"/>
<button id="hud_up" binding="mouse wheel up" device="mouse"/>

 

I didn't have to modiify anything more, but this page sure is the answer that is needed. Now the game works on the crosscom and the team members will take orders and will move independently from the squad leader. All options on the crosscom now function.  Cool !

Attack function on the crosscom works as well too, finally !!

 

Thank you for the assist



#13 Kogaion

Kogaion

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 November 2013 - 10:51 PM

do not have steam and patch.bundle.

in game dir I have only quick.bundle.

tried with bundler.exe from tools to extract file.

the command didn't work...(something with bundler extract -r data something...).

stucked to mission 6.

plz give file if possible.

think to uninstall...






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users