Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Feedback/Crashes with the v135 Patch


44 replies to this topic

#1 subaru swift

subaru swift

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:here and there in staffordshire

Posted 28 November 2006 - 05:05 PM

well i can not play any level/ missions now ;-(

=

Crash in application version: grpcrc1.35

data\lib\setups\setup.dsf(-1): cant find member: order_manager in type <Statsblock:global>

SCRIPT STACK

data\levels\mission01\mission01.dsf(0)



i get this error now when i try to load any mission !!!! ;-(

HELP ME PLZ.............



DONE NOW

Edited by subaru swift, 28 November 2006 - 05:41 PM.

amd 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ /asus crosshair
xfx GeForce 7950 GX2 extreme Corsair Twin2X2048-6400C4 / SB X-Fi Enermax Liberty 620 Watt PSu 3d06 = 7930 Standard !.

#2 subaru swift

subaru swift

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:here and there in staffordshire

Posted 28 November 2006 - 05:39 PM

:D

i just reinstalled it than reinatalled updated than used the M4A1 SOPMOD gun mod so now the game works mint also with the 1.35 patch & the M4A1 SOPMOD gun mod ;-)

i am running x64 bit pro sp2 o/s by the way..... .

Edited by subaru swift, 28 November 2006 - 05:43 PM.

amd 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ /asus crosshair
xfx GeForce 7950 GX2 extreme Corsair Twin2X2048-6400C4 / SB X-Fi Enermax Liberty 620 Watt PSu 3d06 = 7930 Standard !.

#3 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 28 November 2006 - 11:21 PM

I opened a thread on kudos on 1.35. now on a negative note..

I do have an issue that has been around since the release of GRAW.

the disconnections from server. :wall:

#4 RAbbi_74

RAbbi_74

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,836 posts
  • Location:WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY, Morgantown, WV, USA

Posted 28 November 2006 - 11:25 PM

:D

i just reinstalled it than reinatalled updated than used the M4A1 SOPMOD gun mod so now the game works mint also with the 1.35 patch & the M4A1 SOPMOD gun mod ;-)

i am running x64 bit pro sp2 o/s by the way..... .


Interesting. I left the old installation with 1.30 retail in there as well as the Snowfella M4A1 SOPMOD, and just installed the 1.35 patch. Worked like a charm. Haven't hit an online server yet, and have uninstalled the M4A1 in order that I might. More to follow...
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 Rpghard

Rpghard

    Pointman - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Location:Montreal,Canada

Posted 28 November 2006 - 11:40 PM

Crash in application version: grpcrc1.35

data\lib\managers\savemanager.dsf(-1): cant find member: base in type <void>

SCRIPT STACK

data\lib\setups\setup.dsf(0)
data\levels\custom_levels\ogr_cfh\ogr_cfh.dsf(51)

It happen when I was trying to get in a server.
Posted Image

#6 RAbbi_74

RAbbi_74

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,836 posts
  • Location:WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY, Morgantown, WV, USA

Posted 29 November 2006 - 01:22 AM

Crash in application version: grpcrc1.35

data\lib\units\extensions\inventory.dsf(-1): Inventory: could not spawn weaponm4

SCRIPT STACK

data\lib\units\extensions\inventory.dsf(0)
data\lib\units\extensions\inventory.dsf(0)
data\lib\units\extensions\inventory.dsf(0)

When trying to load most recent checkpoint, CP#2 in Ready for Bear.

EDIT: Just realized what that means... I removed the M4A1 mod for online play and forgot to reinstall it before playing SP. MY GOOF! I suppose I could leave it in here so everyone knows what it means if they're dumb enough to n00B-up like I just did...
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 29 November 2006 - 01:26 AM

another problem;

Lag like hell. guy has killed me on his system but i still see him cross my area. not cool. and I have my network speed set in the MP area

#8 ROCO*AFZ*

ROCO*AFZ*

     

  • Consultant
  • 4,758 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 November 2006 - 01:52 AM

Commstation stairs bug by lighthouse where you get stuck still exists although easier to get out of nw.
ATTACKFORCEZ
Posted Image
Killing is not a Crime, not playing GR is...

#9 silent_op

silent_op

    Pointman - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NYC, USA

Posted 29 November 2006 - 04:24 AM

This is a silly question, but do I need to update the dedicated server application (SADS) as well? I just donwloaded the patch and I'm about to try it out. :rofl:

I'm looking forward to the fixes in the [GR] mode. :rofl:



silent_op
Posted Image
www.phoenixsoldiers.com
"United, we stand. Divided, we play SP with Ghost AI, headset and a dead mic..."

#10 ROCO*AFZ*

ROCO*AFZ*

     

  • Consultant
  • 4,758 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 November 2006 - 05:49 AM

This is a silly question, but do I need to update the dedicated server application (SADS) as well? I just donwloaded the patch and I'm about to try it out. :rofl:

I'm looking forward to the fixes in the [GR] mode. :rofl:



silent_op


yes. If not no one can join (server and client patches must match)
ATTACKFORCEZ
Posted Image
Killing is not a Crime, not playing GR is...

#11 arrowsmile

arrowsmile

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 29 November 2006 - 08:33 AM

Mission making in graw now looks possible with 1.35.
Nice patch

#12 Johnny Hazard

Johnny Hazard

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 29 November 2006 - 10:18 AM

CTD bug when repeate on some custom maps still not fixed. :wall:

Posted Image


#13 viiiper

viiiper

    Ghost - 2nd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 2,010 posts
  • Location:WY UK.

Posted 29 November 2006 - 12:08 PM

CTD bug when repeate on some custom maps still not fixed. :wall:


CTD ? english, Ceramic Tile Distributors ?? Comparative Toxicogenomics Database....
Posted Image

#14 Johnny Hazard

Johnny Hazard

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 29 November 2006 - 12:18 PM


CTD bug when repeate on some custom maps still not fixed. :wall:


CTD ? english, Ceramic Tile Distributors ?? Comparative Toxicogenomics Database....



CTD = Crash To Desktop (and without a crash log). Very common issue when running a custom map more then once in a row. As a modder/mapper that realy makes my work less fun.

Posted Image


#15 Traider

Traider

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 29 November 2006 - 01:27 PM


CTD bug when repeate on some custom maps still not fixed. :wall:


CTD ? english, Ceramic Tile Distributors ?? Comparative Toxicogenomics Database....


Crash to Desktop? ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users