Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

How to guide by Papa6


17 replies to this topic

#1 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 04 November 2006 - 10:29 PM

Ok guys, I tried before with little success to expand the draw distance so things don't "just appear" out of nowhere.

I need to forwarn you that this is somewhat involved if you're NOT well versed with editing files. But with patience and reading this can be easy.

1. use nemons bundle extractor to extract the PATCH.BUNDLE file somewhere, prefferably onto your desktop for easy access.

2. once you have extracted the PATCH.BUNDLE file, you'll have a folder on your desktop named PATCH.BUNDLE.

3.Navigate to the folder PATCH.BUNDLE/data/settings. find an XML file named MATERIALS.XML.

4.right mouseclick on it, and click on EDIT.

5. Look for the first two entries like listed below(at the top of the file)

<material name="clip_base">
<clip_plane value="0 0 -1 150000"/>
</material>
<material name="silhouette_base">
<clip_plane value="0 0 1 -150000"/>
<!-- crosscom settings -->
<variable name="fog_start_end" type="vector3" value="160 7000 0"/>

NOTE: I've highlighted the two parts that you need to edit. those values were by default set to alot less than what mine says above. I set mine to 150000 which should clear the clip plane completely off the map.

6. once you've edited those two entries SAVE the file (not SAVE AS).

7.copy and paste the entire PATCH.BUNDLE folder into your GRAW/LOCAL folder.

8. open your GRAW/CONTEXT.XML and in the entry at top listed as English and change it to LOCAL

<script base="data" exec="menu/menu" editor="false" language="local"/>


9 SAVE the file and close it.

fire up GRAW and play.

Some notes: I've heard ruomors or issues that, when you set your graphics anti-aliasing to off, the clip plane shows up. when you set the feature to EDGE SMOOTHING, it goes away but the distance looks fuzzy.

This isn't the case with this edit.

#2 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,695 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 04 November 2006 - 10:59 PM

I tried it and didn't see a difference, what should we expect to see?

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#3 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 04 November 2006 - 11:12 PM

the clipping plane should not work anymore. I'm using an ATI X1800GTO 256MB and it makes a big difference in that you can see farther(as does the enemy) and things don't seem to just appear anymore.

but you must remember that when you move the edited PATCH.BUNDLE folder into the GRAW/LOCAL folder and then edit the GRAW/Context.xml file from language=English to language=LOCAL, then the changes should make a difference then.

(assuming you've done that already)

added: if there's any confusion, the contex.xml file that needs to be changed is the one where the GRAW.exe file is.

Edited by Papa6, 04 November 2006 - 11:13 PM.


#4 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 04 November 2006 - 11:56 PM

Ok, got a chance to run around siege strongpoint.

The issue with the items disappearing are only dealing with PROPS. if you are familiar with the GRAW editor, then you know that the trees and various others items that disappear are PROPS. but the STATIC stuff the map, the buildings, roads..EVERYTHING that's associated with the STATIC items in the editor are full open in view.

I was on the high ground cliff (on the side of the sun) and looked across the map. I only saw the tree foliage and no trunk but i could see way across the map anyway.

This shouldn't be a BIG issue as you should still be able to see each other. But i will look into getting the props (trees mostly) to show at long range

#5 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 05 November 2006 - 04:19 AM

Ok, I've done some pretty extensive testing of my worklisted above and I got it down. still can't alleviate the tree trunks not showing up at great distances but hey, it's coming together nicely. ok, the thick of this work;

1. before you edit this material.xml file, there was a default "clip plane" out at an extended distance that even would hide the enemy. so the work was done to keep enemy contact reasonable by limiting the enemies ability to see you at long range.
A. in effect this is what I've done and am sharing with you all;
A1: as a result, the clip range has been set so high that you shouldn't be able to see it at any range within your view.
A2: all you could see upon careful inspection is the enemies muzzleflash behind the clip range limit.(my last FAILED attempt was that huge mod sucked badly too.) but now the enemy have nowhere to hide now. you can see them and a great distance compared to before under default conditions. as with my last mod, the enemy can engage you from farther out, so the rule, if you can see them, they can see you generally applies.
B: An example: try mayday! mayday! [GR] cooperative(at spawn) and manuever yourselves through the rock by the chairs and tables. there's a sniper on the roof to the right of that location. under my extensive testing just to see how far he would see and engage me. from the same location( between the opening in the rock near the spawn) i ran to the building to the left on the low ground. I crested the hill just before the building and the sniper shot at me but just missed me. so the enemy are keen with this adjustment.

Overall I have been sucessful and am enjoying the work I'm doing. I'm more appreciative of the work I've done rather than having Grin doing it for me. though they could get rid of the low detail textures on the buildings at long range ;) .

I'll continue my research and work on this and report back often as time allows for further reports.

#6 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,695 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 05 November 2006 - 11:56 AM

Sounds cool, very cool. I will try this out later on.

ps During your testing, did you see anything that we could alter that would stop the popping up of small ground items like cans etc. at close range?

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#7 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 05 November 2006 - 03:53 PM

uh..no sir. the cans and what not seem to be another issue. maybe a game engine thing or something that has to be looked into.

this should work as well in MP games as well. I've tested this with [GR] coop mode so MP mode should work fine. if the server does this, then the clients need to as well.

the trees seem to be another issue. I can't seem to find the problem but will continue to work on it.

#8 huddex

huddex

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 236 posts
  • Location:Gothenburg, Sweden

Posted 06 November 2006 - 06:06 PM

And this is detected by the AC? If not it's a major problem in my eyes.
"Pluto deus fio"
Posted Image

#9 FI_FlimFlam

FI_FlimFlam

    Pointman - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 831 posts

Posted 06 November 2006 - 07:13 PM

I think it probably would be since you have to unpack the bundle and change some settings repack it. So it should be different from the bundle from the server kicking you.

Of course I'm just making an assumption without trying it. So I don't know for sure.

#10 Rocky

Rocky

     

  • Admin
  • 22,695 posts
  • XFire:rocky00grnet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bonnie Scotland

Posted 06 November 2006 - 08:11 PM

And this is detected by the AC? If not it's a major problem in my eyes.


Any changed files are picked up by the AC, so yes, everyone plus server would need the alterations for it to work.

Posted Image
GhostRecon.net | Rainbow Six | PSP Guides | Support GR.net | My Blog | My Game Videos
Posted Image

"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth" Albert Einstein
 

"Framerate is just a number" WatchDogs Creative Director
 

 


#11 NoQuarter

NoQuarter

    Ghost - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Somewhere Out There

Posted 07 November 2006 - 04:27 AM

7.copy and paste the entire PATCH.BUNDLE folder into your GRAW/LOCAL folder.

If all you are editing is the material.xml, is it really necessary to import the whole bundle? Why not create a local/english/Data/settings folder and put the edited file there. Alternately, could you just put it in the default GRAW/Data/settings folder and avoid having to edit the context.xml?


#12 Papa6

Papa6

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Reno, Nevada

Posted 07 November 2006 - 02:32 PM

because the file and what it affects is in the patch.bundle. but i guess you can try but i won't garauntee that it will work. there's a reason why the files are kept together. but this is proof that the modding for GRAW is subpar to say the least.

Try it both ways. I always try and keep the bundle folder together for keeping things simple.

#13 The Blueberry_EBDA

The Blueberry_EBDA

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2006 - 10:28 AM

Sounds like another cheat....... :angry: ...They should lock those files out :thumbsup:

#14 Nutlink

Nutlink

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,713 posts
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 28 December 2006 - 12:21 PM

Sounds like another cheat....... :angry: ...They should lock those files out :thumbsup:

The anti-cheat won't allow this if it is on unless the server has the setting at the same level as well.
Posted Image

#15 Sleepdoc

Sleepdoc

    Pointman - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 874 posts

Posted 28 March 2007 - 12:59 AM

This Thread seemed to have just Petered out.

Did a lot of people decide this was a good mod to mess with or a bad one?

did this prove to be a cheat in Multiplyer or does everyone need ot have it to run on AC as stated. It sounded like everyone assumed AC would pick this up, but none seemed to confirm absolutely.

Edited by Sleepdoc, 28 March 2007 - 12:59 AM.

Sleepdoc

"My typos are legendary. I choose not to correct them as a form of unique signature"




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users