Jump to content

Ghost Recon Future Soldier


Photo

Gamepads & Ghost Recon


23 replies to this topic

#1 earnayskrum

earnayskrum

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 18 March 2004 - 12:15 PM

I have been sorting through old posts here and I see that some people have posted that there is no way to use a gamepad on GR.

not true.

I play GR everyday with a Logitech Wingman Rumblepad. Now I have to admit that it doesn't rumble but other than that it is the same as playing it on the PS2.

The wingman is a PS2 style controller. It has programmable buttons.

It has these buttons and here is how I have them set up....
(you can set them up ANY WAY YOU WANT)
L1= run
R1= Fire weapon
A switches me to alpha company
B dittio but to Bravo
C Ditto but to Charlie
x button page down to cycle soldiers
y button nigh vision
z button Action (spacebar)

There is a D-pad which I have set up as
Right d pad reloads weapon
Left D pad changes weapon
Up d pad stands up
Down d pad crouches

there are two 'sticks' like on the ps2
Left stick I programmed with the keypresses to make men move
Right stick I mapped to the mouse x and y axis for looking around

there is a throttle slider on the controller
i programmed the slider to zoom

The shift button brings up the map.

To program this controller is easy after just a few minutes
The gamepad software converts pad movements into keystrokes that GR will react to.


It works VERY WELL

So if you want to play GR with a gamepad it can be done.

I also read that Microsoft had a programmable controller but I have yet to see it in action

I will answer any questions. (of course)

#2 jimy

jimy

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Poland, Gdansk

Posted 18 December 2005 - 08:04 PM

First , sorry for my english :)

I have a question. How can I use gamepad i Ghost Recon?
Theres no posibility of choicing other inputs besides keyboard and mous.

Could You help me?

Jimy

Edited by jimy, 18 December 2005 - 08:07 PM.

Jimy
______________________
Jimy's world is brutal, so...
______________________

#3 element11

element11

    Pointman - 1st Class

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Location:Niagara Falls, Canada

Posted 20 December 2005 - 03:43 PM

@ earnayskrum: Great post man, where can you find this pad? You got an internet link? Please post it if you do, this pad sounds cool.

@Jimy, I think you might need a gamepad that plugs into your mouse/keyboard inputs, if they make them, i am not sure. Most computers have USB input, so check and see if you have any USB inputs on the back of your PC. Most gamepads are USB Nowadays, although i have seen 2 serial port gamepads.

Good luck, and welsome to the forums!
Posted Image Posted Image
element11 Modworks | SWAT v1.2 | The Great War Total Conversion Mod
"Is everybody in? Is everybody in? The celebration is about to begin."

#4 Snake@War

Snake@War

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SC, USA

Posted 20 December 2005 - 04:53 PM

Hold it!!!!!!!!!!!!
You can use ANY gamepad on GR.
You just have to have a certain program.
ControlMK is a Mouse/Keyboard emulation program. It emulates Mouse functions (buttons and movements) and Keyboard functions (keystrokes) with joystick axis, sliders, and buttons.
I've used it and it works REALLY well.
Plus, It's free.

#5 jimy

jimy

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Poland, Gdansk

Posted 22 December 2005 - 10:17 AM

Snake@War thank You very much. Now I can "fly" :rofl:

It really works.

Thank You again !!!!
Jimy
______________________
Jimy's world is brutal, so...
______________________

#6 Snake@War

Snake@War

    Ghost - 3rd Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 1,505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SC, USA

Posted 22 December 2005 - 08:05 PM

Snake@War thank You very much. Now I can "fly"  :rofl:

It really works.

Thank You again !!!!

View Post

NP, man.
A lot of people ask that question.
Someone should sticky this.

#7 WhiteKnight77

WhiteKnight77

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Smyrna, GA

Posted 22 December 2005 - 10:30 PM

Done.

#8 Ikillintel

Ikillintel

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:North Carolina USA

Posted 02 January 2006 - 02:00 AM

Saitek P2500 Rumble Pad they also have the file for you to download on their site to make it work with Ghost Recon.

I played with the controller and not that I didn't like it... But I am so use to using the Keyboard and mouse,that I'm just going to stick with it for Ghost Recon.
Ikillintel
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton
Gigabyte GA-7N400 PRO2
3Gigs Kingston PC3200 DDR Gamer
160 Gig Maxtor HD 7200 RPM
Audigy2 X-Gamer Pro ZS
ATI Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Diablo CDRW & DVD drives (Blue light)

Spiderman Gamer case custom graphic's & paint
all the pretty red, blue & yellow neon lighting and fans.
550 trueblue pwrsply.

Ikillintel =)

#9 Cpl Ledanek

Cpl Ledanek

    Ghost - 1st Class

  • GR.net Supporter
  • 6,044 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolingbrook, IL

Posted 02 January 2006 - 07:46 PM

I have been sorting through old posts here and I see that some people have posted that there is no way to use a gamepad on GR.

not true.

I play GR everyday with a Logitech Wingman Rumblepad. Now I have to admit that it doesn't rumble but other than that it is the same as playing it on the PS2.

The wingman is a PS2 style controller. It has programmable buttons.

It has these buttons and here is how I have them set up....
(you can set them up ANY WAY YOU WANT)
L1= run
R1= Fire weapon
A switches me to alpha company
B dittio but to Bravo
C Ditto but to Charlie
x button page down to cycle soldiers
y button nigh vision
z button Action (spacebar)

There is a D-pad which I have set up as
Right d pad reloads weapon
Left D pad changes weapon
Up d pad stands up
Down d pad crouches

there are two 'sticks' like on the ps2
Left stick I programmed with the keypresses to make men move
Right stick I mapped to the mouse x and y axis for looking around

there is a throttle slider on the controller
i programmed the slider to zoom

The shift button brings up the map.

To program this controller is easy after just a few minutes
The gamepad software converts pad movements into keystrokes that GR will react to.


It works VERY WELL

So if you want to play GR with a gamepad it can be done.

I also read that Microsoft had a programmable controller but I have yet to see it in action

I will answer any questions. (of course)

View Post



Can you make a gaming profile (wgp file) so we can download so it would be easier for children like us can play :whistle:
Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/Ace's 40mm fan solution

#10 Sairus

Sairus

    Recruit - 1st Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 01 May 2006 - 05:32 PM

I have Thrustmaster Firestorm Dual Analog 3. The D-Pad and 1 analog are identical and you can't configure them to do diffrent actions. Is there any way to reprogram or fix that? Because I still have not enough buttons.

Edited by Sairus, 03 May 2006 - 02:19 PM.


#11 Rifle_001

Rifle_001

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts
  • Location:Kansas, US

Posted 24 June 2006 - 01:43 AM

The Logitech Wingman website has a list of game files to import already programable commands already mapped out..... The first Ghost Recon is on that list.
Life comes at you fast... so drink faster
"There is no I in team, but there is an I in pie. There is an I in meat-pie, and because the anagram of team is meat.......I don't know I didn't make it up"
-Simon Pegg in his role as Shaun in the movie "Shaun of the Dead"

www.riflegamedevelopment.web.officelive.com

Xbox Live Gamertag: Rifle01

Steam ID: Rifle_001

Xfire ID: rifle001

#12 Kakanater

Kakanater

    Scout - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 268 posts

Posted 24 June 2006 - 03:00 AM

What about GRAW has anyone figured out if it wirls for GRAW.
Posted Image

#13 Rifle_001

Rifle_001

    Recruit - 2nd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts
  • Location:Kansas, US

Posted 28 June 2006 - 09:12 PM

Actually GRAW probably, in the options menu, there is a place to map the controls for a gamepad.
Life comes at you fast... so drink faster
"There is no I in team, but there is an I in pie. There is an I in meat-pie, and because the anagram of team is meat.......I don't know I didn't make it up"
-Simon Pegg in his role as Shaun in the movie "Shaun of the Dead"

www.riflegamedevelopment.web.officelive.com

Xbox Live Gamertag: Rifle01

Steam ID: Rifle_001

Xfire ID: rifle001

#14 linusvg

linusvg

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 April 2008 - 06:53 PM

I need help!!! Can someone tell me how to use the Logitech Dual Action Controller? I can't find the drop-down for the x y axis for the mouse look u/d and l/r. All the other parameters I can get through the wingman software, but I see no way to assign the mouse look feature.

#15 TheCrosbyGuy

TheCrosbyGuy

    Recruit - 3rd Class

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 May 2008 - 06:19 AM

:rocky: Yes! And to add to this... I just purchased the "Dual Controller" by Logitech and it works perfectly with Ghost Recon. Here's what to do... since it is a Programable controller (comes with a small cd that loads an new icon into your control panel index: So...
....From the Start, go into your "control panel", click and open on the new controller icon, I didn't see it at first so I gave up, so I did a re-start, and found it by using the search which I should have done at first when I got into my control panel, but I'm the guy you'll see looking for my pencil when it's behind my ear.., anyway, once you click on it, you'll see it has properties, and properties you can program each button with.

Now there isn't a big selection of indexes to look at at first, so get into every feature, and click on everything, you don't have to change anything at first, just look around at the options, you will see about ten things to navigate through but eventually you'll click on a feature in a few short minutes that brings up your control pad image with a list on both sides, there's no mistaking this small page... each line will show you a button to program, and also, if you push a buttom it will create a line between the button image and the list on one side or the other, so it's almost idot proof okay?

Thumb pads: look at the stick feature and use any pull down window... I could be more exact but then you won't get familiar with all the gizmos, so don't get lazy... it's not hard, and your no geek if you didn't find it by now!

w00t Most important of all is the look left, look right, look up, and look down, and these are related to the two thumb pads, use your mouse to click on these images or the lines, or just look for.... axis "X".... and axis "Y". These you'll need to set up for a mouse movement on axis x and y, or left-right, up-down. AGAIN... these are the bottom features in a "pull down" bar, or window, thing.... took me 25 minutes to set up eveything, another 35 to fine tune it. and 10 minutes to get my butt killed!!! But hey....

My advice is to use one pad for left and right, the other for up and down, you may be able to program them for an all in one style joystick mouse, but for now I don't see it happening yet. But go kick some butt and let me know if you found anything new (thecrosbyguy@yahoo.com) Croz here.

That's where you need to start. There is a pull down that has these stick controls... I say again, Stick Controls, and look to and use the bottom of the list in the pull downs where is say ("mouse" axis "X") or (mouse axis Y)

But here's a tip: after you set up all your 22 buttons or features, start the game and try the features, but don't close the property box before you play, leave it open, here's why.

By using the "Alt" and "Tab" keys together you can go back and forth between game and features without having to escape the game, and you can resume at the same point in the game as you left when you return.
One more thing, I found the sensitivity to be exceptionally high, so you might need to slow it down to be able to hit a target.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users